Events Diary

Keeping Up to Date with what's going on

From meetings and curricular requirements, to swimming and socials - please keep up to date with all the events at Polwhele with our diary:

2018

18
MONDAY

9.00am Y3 & Y4 Trip to Newquay Zoo

18
MONDAY

5.30pm Chorister Parents' Meeting (Crypt)

18
MONDAY

6.00pm Pre-Prep Information Evening

22
FRIDAY

9.00am Upper Prep Geography Field Trip to Padstow

27
WEDNESDAY

9.00am U11 6-a-side Football Festival at Godolphin Football Club

29
FRIDAY

9.00am Harvest Festival

29
FRIDAY

1.20pm School Council Meeting

29
FRIDAY

6.00pm PHSoc Welcome Drinks Party

01
SUNDAY

8.30am Taunton School Prep School Challenge

03
TUESDAY

2.00pm U9 Triangular Hockey Tournament at Truro High

03
TUESDAY

2.20pm U8 Tag Rugby v Truro Prep (a)

04
WEDNESDAY

2.15pm U10 & Senior Rugby v Truro Prep (h)

09
MONDAY

8.30am Pre-Prep Parent-Teacher Meeting Week

12
THURSDAY

4.00pm 1st Assessments to Prep School Parents

16
MONDAY

4.00pm Prep School Parent-Teacher Meetings

17
TUESDAY

9.00am Individual School Photographs

17
TUESDAY

9.00am Pre-Prep RE Day (All Day)

18
WEDNESDAY

9.00am ISA U11 Tag Rugby Tournament (All Day) at St Christopher's, Staverton

18
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm Senior Hockey v Truro High (a)

19
THURSDAY

9.00am Years 1 & 2 Presentation

19
THURSDAY

4.00pm Prep School Parent-Teacher Meetings

20
FRIDAY

1.20pm Lunchtime Concert (Drawing Room)

20
FRIDAY

5.00pm Half Term Commences

30
MONDAY

8.00am Michaelmas Term Recommences

31
TUESDAY

11.00am South West Water to visit Year 4

03
FRIDAY

9.00am Class Photographs

08
WEDNESDAY

2.15pm U10 & Senior Rugby v Truro Prep (a)

10
FRIDAY

11.00am Pre-Prep & Prep School Remembrance Services

13
MONDAY

9.00am Nursery & Reception Trip (All Day)

13
MONDAY

9.00am Finance & General Purposes Meeting

13
MONDAY

2.00pm Prep School Creative Arts Afternoon (N.B. Y3-Y8 no swimming lessons)

14
TUESDAY

2.00pm U9 Triangular Hockey Tournament at Truro High

14
TUESDAY

2.15pm U8 & U9 Tag Rugby v Truro Prep (h)

15
WEDNESDAY

1.30pm U10 Rugby & Senior Hockey v St Joseph's at St Petroc's (N.B. Time TBC)

16
THURSDAY

6.00pm Prep School Creative Arts Evening

17
FRIDAY

8.00am Wear What You Dare Day for Children in Need

17
FRIDAY

1.20pm School Council Meeting

20
MONDAY

10.15am Managing Council Meeting

22
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm Senior Hockey v Truro High (a)

22
WEDNESDAY

7.00pm Truro City of Lights

24
FRIDAY

6.00pm PHSoc Stir Up Friday

28
TUESDAY

11.00am Y1 & Y2 Visit to Truro Day Centre

28
TUESDAY

2.00pm U8 & U9 Cross Country v Truro High & Truro Prep (h)

29
WEDNESDAY

10.15am ISA SW Swimming Trials

29
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm Final Polwhele House Toddler Group Session

30
THURSDAY

2.00pm Final Swimming Lessons (N - Y2)

02
SATURDAY

11.00am PHSoc Christmas Bazaar

04
MONDAY

2.00pm Final Swimming Lessons (Y3-Y8)

05
TUESDAY

2.30pm Junior Set Mixed Hockey

06
WEDNESDAY

9.15am Flu Vaccinations (R & Y1-Y4)

06
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm Senior Set Hockey

07
THURSDAY

4.00pm 2nd Assessments to Prep School Parents

08
FRIDAY

9.30am Pre-Prep Nativity in the Hall

08
FRIDAY

1.20pm Lunchtime Concert (Drawing Room)

11
MONDAY

9.30am Pre-Prep Trip to HfC

11
MONDAY

10.30am Y1 Visit to Truro Cathedral

12
TUESDAY

2.30pm Junior Set Tag Rugby

12
TUESDAY

6.30pm Boarders' Christmas Party

13
WEDNESDAY

1.00pm School Christmas Lunch

13
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm Senior Set Rugby

14
THURSDAY

6.00pm Prep School Carol Service

08
MONDAY

9.30am Staff INSET Day

09
TUESDAY

8.00am Lent Term Commences

10
WEDNESDAY

4.00pm After School Clubs Commence

15
MONDAY

1.30pm Swimming Lessons Commence (Y3-Y7)

17
WEDNESDAY

8.30am ISA U11 Netball Tournament at Trinity School

17
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm Polwhele House Toddler Group Commences

17
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm U12 Football v The Roseland School (h)

18
THURSDAY

1.00pm Swimming Lessons Commence (N-Y2)

19
FRIDAY

9.00am Y3 History Trip: West Cornwall Treasure Hunt

19
FRIDAY

9.00am Y3 History Trip: West Cornwall Treasure Hunt

19
FRIDAY

9.00am Y3 History Trip: West Cornwall Treasure Hunt

20
SATURDAY

9.00am Cornwall Schools' Cross-Country Championships, Newquay Sports Centre

21
SUNDAY

10.00am ISA National Swimming Championships, London

23
TUESDAY

1.30pm Y5 History Trip: Bodmin Jail

24
WEDNESDAY

8.30am ISA SW Cross-Country Championships, Exeter

25
THURSDAY

9.00am Y3 History Trip: Geevor Tin Mine

30
TUESDAY

1.30pm Y5 History Trip: Flambards Victorian Village

30
TUESDAY

2.15pm U8 & U9 Football v Truro Prep (a)

30
TUESDAY

2.30pm U9 Netball v Truro Prep (h)

31
WEDNESDAY

9.00am ISA SW U11 5-a-side Football Tournament at St Joseph's, Launceston

31
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm U11 Netball v Truro High (a)

31
WEDNESDAY

7.00pm Truro City of Lights

01
THURSDAY

4.00pm Youth Speaks Debating Competition at Polwhele

03
SATURDAY

9.30am Polwhele House Open Morning

06
TUESDAY

9.00am ISA SW Festival of Music

07
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm U11 Netball v Truro High (a)

07
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm U12 Football v Truro School (h)

08
THURSDAY

4.00pm Assessment Grades to Prep School Parents

09
FRIDAY

1.20pm Lunchtime Concert

09
FRIDAY

2.30pm Set Reading Competition

09
FRIDAY

5.00pm Half Term Commences

19
MONDAY

8.00am Lent Term Recommences

20
TUESDAY

9.00am Nursery & Reception Trip

20
TUESDAY

1.30pm Y5 History Trip: Leach Pottery

20
TUESDAY

2.15pm U8 & U9 Football v Truro Prep (h)

20
TUESDAY

2.30pm U9 Netball v Truro Prep (a)

21
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm U12 Football v The Roseland School

22
THURSDAY

9.30am Songfest Rehearsal (Y5)

23
FRIDAY

9.00am Y3 History Trip: Leach Pottery

24
SATURDAY

10.00am Polwhele House Inter-School Cross-Country Races

26
MONDAY

1.30pm Prep School Swimming Gala

27
TUESDAY

9.00am Nursery & Reception Trip

27
TUESDAY

2.00pm U9 Netball v Truro High

27
TUESDAY

3.45pm Songfest Rehearsal (Y5)

27
TUESDAY

7.00pm Songfest at Hall for Cornwall

28
WEDNESDAY

2.15pm U10 Football & U11 Netball v St Joseph's (h)

28
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm U12 Football v Truro School (a)

01
THURSDAY

9.00am Y5 & Y6 Visit to Feadon Farm

02
FRIDAY

9.00am Y3 History Trip: Pendennis Castle

03
SATURDAY

9.00am ISA National Cross-Country Championships, Princethorpe College

05
MONDAY

10.15am Finance & General Purposes Meeting

05
MONDAY

2.00pm The Polwhele Promenade

05
MONDAY

4.00pm Pre-Prep Parent-Teacher Meeting Week

06
TUESDAY

1.30pm Y5 History Trip: Carnglaze Caverns

06
TUESDAY

2.00pm U9 Netball v Truro High (a)

07
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm U10 & U11 Cross-Country Races at Polwhele

08
THURSDAY

6.00pm The Polwhele Promenade

09
FRIDAY

9.00am Y3 History Trip: Zennor & St Michael's Mount

09
FRIDAY

2.15pm U10 Rugby v Fulham Prep (h)

12
MONDAY

9.00am Cornwall Music Festival Week

12
MONDAY

10.15am Managing Council Meeting

12
MONDAY

2.20pm Set Cross-Country Races (Y2-Y7)

12
MONDAY

4.00pm Prep School Parent-Teacher Meetings

13
TUESDAY

2.30pm Junior Set Mixed Netball

14
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm Y3 Cornish History Exhibition

14
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm Senior Set Netball

14
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm Senior Set Football

15
THURSDAY

9.30am Nursery & Reception Open Morning

15
THURSDAY

4.00pm Prep School Parent-Teacher Meetings

16
FRIDAY

1.20pm Lunchtime Concert

17
SATURDAY

10.00am Coose Trannack Cross-Country Races

20
TUESDAY

1.30pm Y5 History Trip: Bodmin Railway

20
TUESDAY

2.30pm Junior Set Mixed Football

21
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm U10 & U11 Football v Truro Prep (away)

21
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm U11 Netball v Truro Prep (home)

21
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm Senior Netball v Parents

22
THURSDAY

9.00am Y1 & Y2 Presentation

22
THURSDAY

9.00am BBC Ten Pieces Primary Prom

22
THURSDAY

2.00pm Y5 Cornish History Exhibition

23
FRIDAY

9.00am Prep School Easter Service

23
FRIDAY

2.20pm Prep School Talent Show

23
FRIDAY

3.40pm End of Term (No After School Clubs)

07
SATURDAY

9.00am Polwhele House Family Ski Trip to Ponte di Legno departs

14
SATURDAY

5.00pm Polwhele House Family Ski Trip to Ponte di Legno returns

16
MONDAY

8.00am Summer Term Commences

02
WEDNESDAY

9.00am ISA Triathlon at Lucton School

22
TUESDAY

9.00am French Trip Departs

25
FRIDAY

5.00pm Half Term Commences

25
FRIDAY

5.00pm French Trip Returns

04
MONDAY

8.00am Summer Term Recommences

07
THURSDAY

8.00am Royal Cornwall Show

08
FRIDAY

8.00am Royal Cornwall Show

09
SATURDAY

8.00am Royal Cornwall Show

11
MONDAY

10.15am Finance & General Purposes Meeting

25
MONDAY

10.15am Managing Council Meeting

11
WEDNESDAY

3.40pm End of Term