Events Diary

Keeping Up to Date with what's going on

From meetings and curricular requirements, to swimming and socials - please keep up to date with all the events at Polwhele with our diary:

2019

09
TUESDAY

8.00am Lent Term Commences

10
WEDNESDAY

4.00pm After School Clubs Commence

16
TUESDAY

1.30pm Y5 History Trip: Flambards Victorian Village

17
WEDNESDAY

8.30am ISA U11 Netball Tournament at Trinity School

17
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm U12 Football v The Roseland School (h)

19
FRIDAY

9.00am Y3 History Trip: West Cornwall Treasure Hunt

20
SATURDAY

9.00am Cornwall Schools' Cross-Country Championships, Newquay Sports Centre

21
SUNDAY

10.00am ISA National Swimming Championships, London

23
TUESDAY

1.30pm Y5 History Trip: Bodmin Jail

24
WEDNESDAY

8.30am ISA SW Cross-Country Championships, Exeter

25
THURSDAY

9.00am Y3 History Trip: Geevor Tin Mine

30
TUESDAY

2.15pm U8 & U9 Football v Truro Prep (a)

30
TUESDAY

2.30pm U9 Netball v Truro Prep (h)

31
WEDNESDAY

9.00am ISA SW U11 5-a-side Football Tournament at St Joseph's, Launceston

31
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm U11 Netball v Truro High (a)

31
WEDNESDAY

7.00pm Truro City of Lights

01
THURSDAY

4.00pm Youth Speaks Debating Competition at Polwhele

03
SATURDAY

9.30am Polwhele House Open Morning

07
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm U11 Netball v Truro High (a)

07
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm U12 Football v Truro School (h)

08
THURSDAY

9.00am Y5 History Trip: Leach Pottery

08
THURSDAY

1.30pm Cornwall Birds of Prey to visit Y4 & Y5

08
THURSDAY

4.00pm Assessment Grades to Prep School Parents

08
THURSDAY

4.00pm Ski Trip Meeting

09
FRIDAY

1.20pm Lunchtime Concert

09
FRIDAY

2.30pm Set Reading Competition

09
FRIDAY

5.00pm Half Term Commences

19
MONDAY

8.00am Lent Term Recommences

20
TUESDAY

9.00am Nursery & Reception Trip

20
TUESDAY

2.15pm U8 & U9 Football v Truro Prep (h)

22
THURSDAY

9.30am Songfest Rehearsal (Y5)

23
FRIDAY

9.00am Y3 History Trip: Leach Pottery

23
FRIDAY

1.30pm Chorister Workshop in St Endellion

24
SATURDAY

10.00am Polwhele House Inter-School Cross-Country Races

26
MONDAY

10.15am Finance & General Purposes Meeting

27
TUESDAY

2.00pm U9 Netball v Truro High

27
TUESDAY

3.45pm Songfest Rehearsal (Y5)

27
TUESDAY

7.00pm Songfest at Hall for Cornwall

28
WEDNESDAY

2.15pm U10 Football & U11 Netball v St Joseph's (h)

28
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm U12 Football v Truro School (a)

02
FRIDAY

9.00am Y3 History Trip: Pendennis Castle

05
MONDAY

2.00pm The Polwhele Promenade

05
MONDAY

4.00pm Pre-Prep Parent-Teacher Meeting Week

06
TUESDAY

9.00am Nursery & Reception Trip

06
TUESDAY

2.00pm U9 Netball v Truro High (a)

07
WEDNESDAY

4.00pm Peninsula Partnership Cross-Country Championships

08
THURSDAY

9.00am Y5 History Trip: Carnglaze Caverns

08
THURSDAY

4.00pm Meeting with Y5 Parents

08
THURSDAY

6.00pm The Polwhele Promenade

09
FRIDAY

9.00am Y3 History Trip: Zennor & St Michael's Mount

09
FRIDAY

2.15pm U10 Rugby v Fulham Prep (h)

09
FRIDAY

2.30pm Pre-Prep Open Afternoon (R-Y2)

09
FRIDAY

3.40pm PHSoc Mother's Day Tea

12
MONDAY

9.00am Cornwall Music Festival Week

12
MONDAY

10.15am Managing Council Meeting

12
MONDAY

2.20pm Set Cross-Country Races (Y2-Y7)

12
MONDAY

4.00pm Prep School Parent-Teacher Meetings

13
TUESDAY

1.20pm School Council Meeting

13
TUESDAY

1.30pm Y5 History Trip: The Minack Theatre

13
TUESDAY

2.30pm Junior Set Mixed Netball

14
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm Senior Set Netball

14
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm Senior Set Football

14
WEDNESDAY

3.00pm Y3 Cornish History Exhibition

15
THURSDAY

10.00am Nursery & Reception Open Morning

15
THURSDAY

4.00pm Prep School Parent-Teacher Meetings

15
THURSDAY

4.00pm Cornwall Schools' Cross-Country Championships

16
FRIDAY

11.30am Y7 Trip to St Eval Karting & Kernow Chocolate

16
FRIDAY

1.20pm Lunchtime Concert

17
SATURDAY

10.00am Coose Trannack Cross-Country Races

18
SUNDAY

9.00am ISA National Cross-Country Championships, Princethorpe College

19
MONDAY

9.00am Rescheduled World Book Day Celebrations

20
TUESDAY

1.30pm Y5 History Trip: Bodmin Railway

20
TUESDAY

2.30pm Junior Set Mixed Football

21
WEDNESDAY

12.30pm U11 Netball Tournament at Truro High

21
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm U10 & Senior Football v Truro Prep (away)

22
THURSDAY

9.00am Y1 & Y2 Presentation

22
THURSDAY

9.00am BBC Ten Pieces Primary Prom

22
THURSDAY

3.00pm Y5 Cornish History Exhibition

23
FRIDAY

9.00am Prep School Easter Service

23
FRIDAY

2.20pm Prep School Talent Show

23
FRIDAY

3.40pm End of Term (No After School Clubs)

23
FRIDAY

3.45pm PHSoc Easter Egg Hunt

07
SATURDAY

9.00am Polwhele House Family Ski Trip to Ponte di Legno departs

14
SATURDAY

5.00pm Polwhele House Family Ski Trip to Ponte di Legno returns

16
MONDAY

8.00am Summer Term Commences

17
TUESDAY

4.00pm After School Clubs Commence

18
WEDNESDAY

9.00am Y1 & Y2 Visit to St Austell Day Centre

18
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm Polwhele House Toddler Group Commences

19
THURSDAY

9.00am Y5 & Y6 Visit to Feadon Farm

27
FRIDAY

1.20pm School Council Meeting

02
WEDNESDAY

8.30am ISA U11 Rounders Tournament

02
WEDNESDAY

9.00am ISA Triathlon at Lucton School

03
THURSDAY

8.30am ISA U9 Mixed Rounders Tournament

04
FRIDAY

9.00am Year 1 Visit to Ocean Dental

07
MONDAY

8.00am May Day Bank Holiday

08
TUESDAY

8.00am Y2 Moving Up Day

08
TUESDAY

1.30pm EYFS Trip to Hall for Cornwall

09
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm U10 & U11 Mixed Athletics at Truro Prep

15
TUESDAY

2.15pm U8 & U9 Rounders v Truro Prep (h)

15
TUESDAY

2.15pm U8 & U9 Cricket v Truro Prep (a)

16
WEDNESDAY

1.30pm Prep School Sports Day

17
THURSDAY

5.00pm Assessment Grades to Prep School Parents

17
THURSDAY

6.00pm Prep School Summer Concert (Y2-Y7)

18
FRIDAY

1.20pm Lunchtime Concert

21
MONDAY

9.00am Nursery & Reception Trip to Newquay Zoo

22
TUESDAY

2.00pm U8 & U9 Mixed Athletics at Truro Prep

22
TUESDAY

6.30pm French Trip Departs

23
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm U10 Cricket v Truro Prep (a)

25
FRIDAY

9.00am Y1 & Y2 Trip to National Maritime Museum, Falmouth

25
FRIDAY

9.00am Nursery & Reception Presentation

25
FRIDAY

5.00pm Half Term Commences

25
FRIDAY

10.00pm French Trip Returns

04
MONDAY

8.00am Summer Term Recommences

06
WEDNESDAY

8.30am ISA SW Athletics Trials

07
THURSDAY

8.00am Royal Cornwall Show

08
FRIDAY

8.00am Royal Cornwall Show (Y2 to visit)

09
SATURDAY

8.00am Royal Cornwall Show

11
MONDAY

8.00am Prep School Exam Week

11
MONDAY

10.15am Finance & General Purposes Meeting

11
MONDAY

1.30pm Prep School Swimming Gala

12
TUESDAY

1.30pm U8 & U9 Mixed Rounders v St Petroc's (a)

13
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm U11 Rounders v Truro High (a)

15
FRIDAY

8.45am Year 3 Trip to Plymouth

19
TUESDAY

8.00am ISA National Athletics Championships, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham

19
TUESDAY

2.00pm U9 Rounders v Truro High (a)

20
WEDNESDAY

1.30pm Pre-Prep Sports Day & Y2 Presentation Afternoon

23
SATURDAY

11.00am PHSoc Summer Fete

25
MONDAY

10.15am Managing Council Meeting

26
TUESDAY

2.30pm Junior Set Mixed Kwik Cricket

27
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm Senior Boys' Cricket v Truro Prep (a)

27
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm Final Polwhele House Toddler Group Session

27
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm Senior Girls' Rounders v Truro High (h)

02
MONDAY

1.15pm Pre-Prep 'Moving Up' Afternoon

02
MONDAY

2.00pm Prep School Production: Technical Rehearsal

03
TUESDAY

2.00pm Prep School Production: Dress Rehearsal

04
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm Prep School Production: Matinée Performance

05
THURSDAY

9.00am Nursery Graduation

05
THURSDAY

6.00pm Prep School Production

06
FRIDAY

8.00am Primary Schools' Show Jumping Competition

06
FRIDAY

9.00am Y1 Trip to St Ives

06
FRIDAY

1.20pm Lunchtime Concert

06
FRIDAY

6.00pm Prep School Production

09
MONDAY

9.00am Nursery & Reception Boat Trip

09
MONDAY

9.00am Y1 & Y2 Violin & Recorder Assembly

09
MONDAY

2.30pm Senior Set Mixed Kwik Cricket

09
MONDAY

3.45pm Set Point Winners' BBQ

10
TUESDAY

9.30am Gymkhana (all riders)

10
TUESDAY

1.50pm Set Rounders & Tug of War (Y2-Y7)

10
TUESDAY

2.00pm Y2 Parents' Meeting

10
TUESDAY

5.30pm PHSoc Leavers' Disco

11
WEDNESDAY

9.00am Prep School Presentation Morning

11
WEDNESDAY

3.40pm End of Term

14
SATURDAY

9.30am ISA South West Gala trials at the Oxley Sports Centre in Sherborne

03
MONDAY

9.30am Staff INSET Day

03
MONDAY

10.00am Second Hand Uniform Sale

03
MONDAY

2.30pm School Uniform Shop

04
TUESDAY

9.30am Staff INSET Day

04
TUESDAY

10.00am School Uniform Shop

05
WEDNESDAY

8.00am Michaelmas Term Commences

10
MONDAY

1.30pm Y4-Y8 NFER CATs (N.B. Y3-Y8 no swimming lessons)

10
MONDAY

4.00pm After School Clubs Commence

11
TUESDAY

1.00pm Swimming Lessons Commence (N-Y3)

11
TUESDAY

2.00pm Swimming Lessons Commence (N-Y3)

12
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm Polwhele House Toddler Group Commences

13
THURSDAY

9.20am Y6 & Y6 Trip to Nine Ashes

14
FRIDAY

8.00am Roald Dahl Day

17
MONDAY

2.00pm Swimming Lessons Commence (Y4-Y7)

17
MONDAY

6.00pm Form Tutor Meetings (Pre-Prep & Prep)

28
FRIDAY

9.00am Harvest Festival

28
FRIDAY

6.00pm PHSoc Welcome Drinks Party

03
WEDNESDAY

2.15pm U10 Hockey Triangular Tournament at Truro High

03
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm U11 Rugby v Truro Prep (away)

08
MONDAY

8.00am Pre-Prep Parent-Teacher Meeting Week

09
TUESDAY

2.15pm U9 Hockey v Truro High (away)

09
TUESDAY

2.30pm U9 Rugby v Truro Prep (home)

10
WEDNESDAY

2.15pm U11 Hockey Triangular Tournament at Truro High

10
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm U11 Rugby v Truro Prep (home)

11
THURSDAY

4.00pm 1st Assessments to Prep School Parents

15
MONDAY

4.00pm Prep School Parent-Teacher Meetings

16
TUESDAY

2.15pm U8 Hockey v Truro High (away)

16
TUESDAY

2.30pm U8 Rugby v Truro Prep (away)

17
WEDNESDAY

9.00am ISA SW U11 Tag Rugby Tournament at St Christopher’s, Staverton

18
THURSDAY

9.00am ISA SW U9 Tag Rugby Tournament at St Christopher’s, Staverton

18
THURSDAY

4.00pm Prep School Parent-Teacher Meetings

19
FRIDAY

1.20pm Lunchtime Concert

19
FRIDAY

5.00pm Half Term Commences

29
MONDAY

8.00am Michaelmas Term Recommences

29
MONDAY

8.30am School Immunisation - Nasal Flu

07
WEDNESDAY

2.15pm U11 Hockey v Truro High (away)

09
FRIDAY

11.00am Pre-Prep & Prep School Remembrance Services

12
MONDAY

10.15am Finance & General Purposes Meeting

13
TUESDAY

2.15pm U8 Hockey v Truro High (away)

13
TUESDAY

2.30pm U8 Rugby v Truro Prep (home)

14
WEDNESDAY

9.30am 9.30 am ISA South West Gala Trials at Oxley Sports Centre, Sherborne

14
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm U11 Rugby Tournament at Truro Prep

15
THURSDAY

6.00pm Prep School Creative Arts Evening

16
FRIDAY

8.00am Wear What You Dare Day for Children in Need

16
FRIDAY

1.20pm School Council Meeting

20
TUESDAY

2.15pm U9 Hockey Triangular Tournament at Truro High

20
TUESDAY

2.30pm U9 Rugby v Truro Prep (away)

21
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm U10 and U11 Cross-Country at Polwhele

21
WEDNESDAY

6.00pm City of Lights 2018 - Theme Remember

26
MONDAY

10.15am Managing Council Meeting

27
TUESDAY

2.00pm Final Swimming Lessons (N - Y2)

27
TUESDAY

2.30pm U8 & U9 Cross-Country v Truro Prep & Truro High (home)

28
WEDNESDAY

2.00pm Final Polwhele House Toddler Group Session

29
THURSDAY

2.00pm Cousin Jack Company perfoming The Mousehole Cat

01
SATURDAY

8.00am ISA Swimming Finals, London

01
SATURDAY

11.00am PHSoc Christmas Bazaar

03
MONDAY

2.00pm Final Swimming Lessons (Y3-Y7)

04
TUESDAY

2.30pm Junior Set Hockey

05
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm Senior Set Hockey

06
THURSDAY

4.00pm 2nd Assessments to Prep School Parents

07
FRIDAY

9.30am Pre-Prep Nativity in the Hall

07
FRIDAY

1.20pm Lunchtime Concert

11
TUESDAY

2.30pm Junior Set Rugby

11
TUESDAY

6.30pm Boarders' Christmas Party

12
WEDNESDAY

1.00pm School Christmas Lunch

12
WEDNESDAY

2.30pm Senior Set Rugby

13
THURSDAY

6.00pm Prep School Carol Service

16
WEDNESDAY

8.00am ISA SW U11 Netball Tournament at Trinity School

23
WEDNESDAY

8.00am ISA SW Cross-Country Championships, Haldon Forest Park

06
WEDNESDAY

8.00am ISA SW U11 5-a-side Football Tournament at St Joseph's Launceston