Welcome to Polwhele House

A word from the headmaster at Polwhele House

At Polwhele House we are passionate about education. We believe that the right education sets children off on the path of self-discovery; it prepares them to take their place in the world.

The right education also creates a life-long love of learning. Academically, we combine high class modern teaching methods with the best of traditional values to create a climate where every child can flourish.

Polwhele House is a happy, family school. It’s a place where childhood is cherished; learning is fun; and community is paramount.

We aim to nurture and challenge our children; we recognise that children need to be guided but also given the freedom to think for themselves and develop a true sense of self.

Do visit Polwhele House and experience the sight, sound and feel of children enjoying their work and play.

Alex McCullough
HEADMASTER

 

Latest News

22 Feb 2018 Performing Arts Scholarship Launched at Polwhele House
Performing Arts Scholarship Launched at Polwhele House

Polwhele House has launched a new performing arts scholarship in partnership with Jason Thomas Performing Arts, meaning talented performers in the region could be eligible for a bursary plus a range of other opportunities.

Read more

Upcoming Events

04

8.00am Summer Term Recommences

06

8.30am ISA SW Athletics Trials

07

8.00am Royal Cornwall Show

08

8.00am Royal Cornwall Show (Y2 to visit)

View all events

Events Calendar

8.00am Lent Term Commences
4.00pm After School Clubs Commence
1.30pm Y5 History Trip: Flambards Victorian Village
8.30am ISA U11 Netball Tournament at Trinity School
2.30pm U12 Football v The Roseland School (h)
9.00am Y3 History Trip: West Cornwall Treasure Hunt
9.00am Cornwall Schools' Cross-Country Championships, Newquay Sports Centre
10.00am ISA National Swimming Championships, London
1.30pm Y5 History Trip: Bodmin Jail
8.30am ISA SW Cross-Country Championships, Exeter
9.00am Y3 History Trip: Geevor Tin Mine
2.15pm U8 & U9 Football v Truro Prep (a)
2.30pm U9 Netball v Truro Prep (h)
9.00am ISA SW U11 5-a-side Football Tournament at St Joseph's, Launceston
2.00pm U11 Netball v Truro High (a)
7.00pm Truro City of Lights
4.00pm Youth Speaks Debating Competition at Polwhele
9.30am Polwhele House Open Morning
2.00pm U11 Netball v Truro High (a)
2.30pm U12 Football v Truro School (h)
9.00am Y5 History Trip: Leach Pottery
1.30pm Cornwall Birds of Prey to visit Y4 & Y5
4.00pm Assessment Grades to Prep School Parents
4.00pm Ski Trip Meeting
1.20pm Lunchtime Concert
2.30pm Set Reading Competition
5.00pm Half Term Commences
8.00am Lent Term Recommences
9.00am Nursery & Reception Trip
2.15pm U8 & U9 Football v Truro Prep (h)
9.30am Songfest Rehearsal (Y5)
9.00am Y3 History Trip: Leach Pottery
1.30pm Chorister Workshop in St Endellion
10.00am Polwhele House Inter-School Cross-Country Races
10.15am Finance & General Purposes Meeting
2.00pm U9 Netball v Truro High
3.45pm Songfest Rehearsal (Y5)
7.00pm Songfest at Hall for Cornwall
2.15pm U10 Football & U11 Netball v St Joseph's (h)
2.30pm U12 Football v Truro School (a)
9.00am Y3 History Trip: Pendennis Castle
2.00pm The Polwhele Promenade
4.00pm Pre-Prep Parent-Teacher Meeting Week
9.00am Nursery & Reception Trip
2.00pm U9 Netball v Truro High (a)
4.00pm Peninsula Partnership Cross-Country Championships
9.00am Y5 History Trip: Carnglaze Caverns
4.00pm Meeting with Y5 Parents
6.00pm The Polwhele Promenade
9.00am Y3 History Trip: Zennor & St Michael's Mount
2.15pm U10 Rugby v Fulham Prep (h)
2.30pm Pre-Prep Open Afternoon (R-Y2)
3.40pm PHSoc Mother's Day Tea
9.00am Cornwall Music Festival Week
10.15am Managing Council Meeting
2.20pm Set Cross-Country Races (Y2-Y7)
4.00pm Prep School Parent-Teacher Meetings
1.20pm School Council Meeting
1.30pm Y5 History Trip: The Minack Theatre
2.30pm Junior Set Mixed Netball
2.30pm Senior Set Netball
2.30pm Senior Set Football
3.00pm Y3 Cornish History Exhibition
10.00am Nursery & Reception Open Morning
4.00pm Prep School Parent-Teacher Meetings
4.00pm Cornwall Schools' Cross-Country Championships
11.30am Y7 Trip to St Eval Karting & Kernow Chocolate
1.20pm Lunchtime Concert
10.00am Coose Trannack Cross-Country Races
9.00am ISA National Cross-Country Championships, Princethorpe College
9.00am Rescheduled World Book Day Celebrations
1.30pm Y5 History Trip: Bodmin Railway
2.30pm Junior Set Mixed Football
12.30pm U11 Netball Tournament at Truro High
2.30pm U10 & Senior Football v Truro Prep (away)
9.00am Y1 & Y2 Presentation
9.00am BBC Ten Pieces Primary Prom
3.00pm Y5 Cornish History Exhibition
9.00am Prep School Easter Service
2.20pm Prep School Talent Show
3.40pm End of Term (No After School Clubs)
3.45pm PHSoc Easter Egg Hunt
9.00am Polwhele House Family Ski Trip to Ponte di Legno departs
5.00pm Polwhele House Family Ski Trip to Ponte di Legno returns
8.00am Summer Term Commences
4.00pm After School Clubs Commence
9.00am Y1 & Y2 Visit to St Austell Day Centre
2.00pm Polwhele House Toddler Group Commences
9.00am Y5 & Y6 Visit to Feadon Farm
1.20pm School Council Meeting
8.30am ISA U11 Rounders Tournament
9.00am ISA Triathlon at Lucton School
8.30am ISA U9 Mixed Rounders Tournament
9.00am Year 1 Visit to Ocean Dental
8.00am May Day Bank Holiday
8.00am Y2 Moving Up Day
1.30pm EYFS Trip to Hall for Cornwall
2.00pm U10 & U11 Mixed Athletics at Truro Prep
2.15pm U8 & U9 Rounders v Truro Prep (h)
2.15pm U8 & U9 Cricket v Truro Prep (a)
1.30pm Prep School Sports Day
5.00pm Assessment Grades to Prep School Parents
6.00pm Prep School Summer Concert (Y2-Y7)
1.20pm Lunchtime Concert
9.00am Nursery & Reception Trip to Newquay Zoo
2.00pm U8 & U9 Mixed Athletics at Truro Prep
6.30pm French Trip Departs
2.00pm U10 Cricket v Truro Prep (a)
9.00am Y1 & Y2 Trip to National Maritime Museum, Falmouth
9.00am Nursery & Reception Presentation
5.00pm Half Term Commences
10.00pm French Trip Returns
8.00am Summer Term Recommences
8.30am ISA SW Athletics Trials
8.00am Royal Cornwall Show
8.00am Royal Cornwall Show (Y2 to visit)
8.00am Royal Cornwall Show
8.00am Prep School Exam Week
10.15am Finance & General Purposes Meeting
1.30pm Prep School Swimming Gala
1.30pm U8 & U9 Mixed Rounders v St Petroc's (a)
2.00pm U11 Rounders v Truro High (a)
8.45am Year 3 Trip to Plymouth
8.00am ISA National Athletics Championships, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham
2.00pm U9 Rounders v Truro High (a)
1.30pm Pre-Prep Sports Day & Y2 Presentation Afternoon
11.00am PHSoc Summer Fete
10.15am Managing Council Meeting
2.30pm Junior Set Mixed Kwik Cricket
2.00pm Senior Boys' Cricket v Truro Prep (a)
2.00pm Final Polwhele House Toddler Group Session
2.30pm Senior Girls' Rounders v Truro High (h)
1.15pm Pre-Prep 'Moving Up' Afternoon
2.00pm Prep School Production: Technical Rehearsal
2.00pm Prep School Production: Dress Rehearsal
2.00pm Prep School Production: Matinée Performance
6.00pm Prep School Production
9.00am Y1 Trip to St Ives
1.20pm Lunchtime Concert
6.00pm Prep School Production
9.00am Nursery & Reception Boat Trip
2.30pm Senior Set Mixed Kwik Cricket
3.45pm Set Point Winners' BBQ
1.50pm Set Rounders & Tug of War (Y2-Y7)
9.00am Prep School Presentation Morning
3.40pm End of Term
9.30am Staff INSET Day
9.30am Staff INSET Day
8.00am Michaelmas Term Commences
1.30pm Y4-Y8 NFER CATs
4.00pm After School Clubs Commence
2.00pm Polwhele House Toddler Group Commences
1.00pm Swimming Lessons Commence (N-Y2)
1.30pm Swimming Lessons Commence (Y3-Y7)
6.00pm Pre-Prep Information Evening
9.00am Harvest Festival
1.20pm School Council Meeting
6.00pm PHSoc Welcome Drinks Party
2.15pm U10 Hockey Triangular Tournament at Truro High
8.00am Pre-Prep Parent-Teacher Meeting Week
2.15pm U9 Hockey v Truro High (away)
2.30pm U9 Rugby v Truro Prep (home)
2.15pm U11 Hockey Triangular Tournament at Truro High
2.30pm U11 Rugby v Truro Prep (home)
4.00pm 1st Assessments to Prep School Parents
4.00pm Prep School Parent-Teacher Meetings
2.15pm U8 Hockey v Truro High (away)
2.30pm U8 Rugby v Truro Prep (away)
9.00am ISA SW U11 Tag Rugby Tournament at St Christopher’s, Staverton
9.00am ISA SW U9 Tag Rugby Tournament at St Christopher’s, Staverton
4.00pm Prep School Parent-Teacher Meetings
1.20pm Lunchtime Concert
5.00pm Half Term Commences
8.00am Michaelmas Term Recommences
2.15pm U11 Hockey v Truro High (away)
11.00am Pre-Prep & Prep School Remembrance Services
10.15am Finance & General Purposes Meeting
2.15pm U8 Hockey v Truro High (away)
2.30pm U8 Rugby v Truro Prep (home)
2.30pm U11 Rugby Tournament at Truro Prep
1.20pm School Council Meeting
2.15pm U9 Hockey Triangular Tournament at Truro High
2.30pm U9 Rugby v Truro Prep (away)
2.30pm U10 and U11 Cross-Country at Polwhele
10.15am Managing Council Meeting
2.30pm U8 & U9 Cross-Country v Truro Prep & Truro High (home)
2.00pm Final Polwhele House Toddler Group Session
2.00pm Final Swimming Lessons (N - Y2)
11.00am PHSoc Christmas Bazaar
2.00pm Final Swimming Lessons (Y3-Y7)
2.30pm Junior Set Hockey
2.30pm Senior Set Hockey
4.00pm 2nd Assessments to Prep School Parents
9.30am Pre-Prep Nativity in the Hall
1.20pm Lunchtime Concert
2.30pm Junior Set Rugby
6.30pm Boarders' Christmas Party
1.00pm School Christmas Lunch
2.30pm Senior Set Rugby
6.00pm Prep School Carol Service
8.00am ISA SW U11 Netball Tournament at Trinity School
8.00am ISA SW Cross-Country Championships, Haldon Forest Park
8.00am ISA SW U11 5-a-side Football Tournament at St Joseph's Launceston